IRL Supplies (2011) Ltd.

Personal Information Protection Policy

At IRL Supplies (2011) Ltd., we are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our customers, privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our customers, of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customers' personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers' personal information and allowing our customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.


Scope of this Policy

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to IRL Supplies (2011) Ltd. and its subsidiaries, IRL Signs. This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of IRL Supplies (2011) Ltd.


Definitions

Personal Information - means information about an identifiable individual such as, but not limited to, credit history, credit card information, purchasing history and such other transactional information created from daily business operations. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information - means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer - means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that IRL Supplies (2011) Ltd. complies with this policy and PIPA.


Policy 1 - Collecting Personal Information


Policy 2 - Consent


Policy 3 - Using and Disclosing Personal Information


Policy 4 - Retaining Personal Information


Policy 5 - Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information


Policy 6 - Securing Personal Information


Policy 7 - Providing Customers Access to Personal Information


Policy 8 - Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual